CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 D89428

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of juice extractors from Italy.

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated March 15, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a brochure with your request.

This electric juice extractor, identified as the JE2000 Juice Extractor, is a heavy duty, high volume juice extractor. It produces large volumes of juice for bars, restaurants, health centers and the like, by automatically separating the pulp from the juice. The fruit or vegetables are dropped into a hopper and then pressed for its juice.

The applicable subheading for the juice extractors will be 8435.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for presses, crushers and similar machinery, used in the manufacture of wine, cider, fruit juices or similar beverages. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division